Public Affairs | Illinois

Public Affairs | Illinois University of Illinois homepage home page

Campus Directory

Navigation

Unit Contacts: please review the PDF proof below is 5:00 p.m. Friday, August 23, 2013. You may reach us by email at directory@illinois.edu

VIEW THE PDF OF THE 2013-14 CAMPUS DIRECTORY HERE.

NOTE: To conserve campus resources and reduce waste the printed Student/Staff Directory will no longer be produced. It will be replaced by the Campus Directory, a publication including only essential campus information. Learn more at the link below.

General information about the directory

Unit Listings for 2013-14 campus Directory

Unit contacts please take the following steps to update your listing for the 2013-14 Campus Directory:

  1. Locate your unit listing in the table below.
  2. Either click to open the Word document then save to your local machine, or right-click and save to your local machine.
  3. Make any necessary adjustments to your unit listing, then kindly email the finished file to directory@illinois.edu on or before June 28, 2013. Please DO NOT RENAME the file or change the formatting.
  4. If no changes are necessary, please send an email to directory@illinois.edu. Please be sure to indicate your unit name and that no changes are necessary.
  5. If the unit contact has changed, please call Creative Services at (217) 333-9200 or send updated contact information to directory@illinois.edu.

Unit Contacts for the 2013-14 campus Directory

A . B . C . D . E . F . G . H . I . J . K . L . M . N . O-P. Q-R . S . T . U . V . W-Z


Department Name

Contact Name

Academic Affairs, Office of the Vice President for Brenda Ankenbrand - rec'd
Academy for Entrepreneurial Leadership Lora Day - rec'd
Accountancy, Dept of Lynn Rubarts
Action Research.Illinois Lynne Dearborn
Admissions, Office of Undergraduate  Brenda Mingee - rec'd
AdvancED Illinois Amy Blue-Short - no changes
Advanced Digital Sciences Center Donna Foley - rec'd
Advancement, Office of the Vice Chancellor for Institutional Beth Painter
Administrative Information Technology Services, Univ Office of (AITS) Carla Dickey - rec'd
Advertising, The Charles H. Sandage Dept of  Janette Wright Bradley - no changes
Aerospace Engineering, Dept of Kendra Lindsey
African Studies, Center for Terri Gitler - no changes
African-American Cultural Cntr, Bruce D. Nesbitt Denise Poindexter - no changes
African American Studies, Dept of Shirley Olson - no changes
Agricultural & Biological Engineering, Dept of Robin Fonner - no changes
Agricultural and Consumer Economics, Dept of Melissa Warmbier - rec'd
Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences, College of (ACES) Carol Phillippe - rec'd
Agricultural Education Program Andrea Ray
Air Force Aerospace Studies, Dept of  Jan Hill
Alcohol and Other Drug Office (AODO)  Gina Arnold - no changes
Allerton Park and Retreat Center Matthew Smith
Alumni Association Andrea Winter
American Assoc of Univ Professors (AAUP), Urbana Chapter Connie Caveny
American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies (ABSEES) Irene Kolchinsky
American Indian Studies Program John McKinn
Animal Biology, Dept of  Lisa Smith
Animal Poison Control Center (ASPCA) Stacy Fisher
Animal Resources, Division of Jamie Price - no changes
Animal Sciences, Dept of  Gloria Sax
Anthropology, Dept of Karla Harmon - no changes
Applied Health Sciences, College of Robbin King - no changes
Applied Technologies for Learning in the Arts and Sciences, Office of (ATLAS) Ann O'Brien - rec'd
Architecture, School of  Cheryl Heck - no changes
Archives, University William Maher - rec'd
Arms Control, Disarmament, and Int'l Security (ACDIS), Program in Kathy Anderson-Conner
Art and Design, School of  Audra Weinstein - no changes
Asian American Cultural Center Denise Poindexter - no changes
Asian American Studies Department Mary Ellerbe - rec'd
Astronomy, Dept of Bryan Dunne - no changes
Atmospheric Sciences, Dept of Tammy Warf - no changes
Audits, Office of Univ Eduardo Mascorro - rec'd
Autism Program, The Maria Rund - no changes
Aviation, Institute of Virginia Reinhart - no changes

B

 
Bands, University Rebekka Kaupat
Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology Kathy Harper - no changes
Biochemistry, Dept of  Marla Wilson
Bioengineering, Dept of Carol Puckett - no changes
Biotechnology Center, Roy J. Carver Rhonda Lipking - no changes
Board of Trustees, Ofc of the Secy of the BOT, and Secy of the Univ Staci Lomax - rec'd
Business, College of Jane Kappes - rec'd
Business Administration, Dept of Julie Monroe - rec'd
Business and Financial Services, Office of  Angie Midkiff - rec'd
Business and Financial Services, University Office of  Marcy Frerichs - rec'd

C

 
Campus Center for Advising and Academic Services Keith Marshall - no changes
Campus Honors Program Julie Woolsey - no changes
Campus Information Technologies and Educational Services (CITES) Brian Mertz - no changes
Campus Recreation, Division of Robyn Camp - no changes
Capital Prgms and Real Estate Srvs, Univ Ofc of Mary White - no changes
Career Center  Linda Friedemann - rec'd
Cell and Developmental Biology, Dept of Delynn Carter - no changes
Center for Advanced Study (CAS) Sheryl Reeder
Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Cindy Dodds - no changes
Center for Children's Books Kim Schmidt - no changes
Center for East Asian and Pacific Studies Sandy Burklund - no changes
Center for Global Studies Lynn Charters - no changes
Center for Informatics Research in Science and Scholarship Kim Schmidt - rec'd
Center for Latin American & Caribbean Studies Gloria Ribble
Center for Innovation in Teaching & Learning Arathi Kylasam
Center for South Asian and Middle Eastern Studies Terri Gitler - no changes
Center for Training and Professional Development Renee Lyell - rec'd
Center for Translation Studies Elizabeth Mosley - no changes
Center for Writing Studies Amy Rumsey
Center on Health, Aging and Disability Penny Nigh
Chancellor, Office of the Phyllis Mischo - rec'd
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, Dept of Christy Bowser - no changes
Chemical Sciences, School of Cheryl Kappes - no changes
Chemistry, Dept of Holly Clingan - no changes
Chief Financial Officer and Comptroller, Office of the VP Jill Odom - no changes
Chief Information Officer (CIO), Office of the Brian Mertz - no changes
Child Care Resource Service Brenda Eastham - no changes
Child Development Laboratory Brent McBride - no changes
Children and Family Research Center Jaime Waymouth
Chimes, University Sue Wood - rec'd
Civil and Environmental Engineering, Dept of Deidre Bever - rec'd
Classics, Dept of the  Elizabeth Mosley - no changes
Cline Center for Democracy Sheila Roberts - no changes
Clearinghouse on Early Education and Parenting (CEEP) Bernadette Laumann - no changes
Committee on Institutional Cooperation (CIC) Rose Jones
Communication, Dept of Amanda Brown
Communications Research, Institute of Denise Davis - no changes
Comparative Biosciences, Dept of Todd Blazaitis
Comparative and World Literature, Program in  Tanya Sutton
Computational Modeling Laboratory Steve Seitz
Computational Science and Engineering Jodi Gritten - no changes
Computer Science, Dept of Karen Stahl - no changes
Conflict Resolution, Office for Student Tracey Berman - no changes
Consortium of Academic and Research Libraries in Illinois (CARLI) Cheryl Brown - rec'd
Coordinated Science Laboratory Kathryn E Carr - no changes
Corporate Relations, Office of Megan Puzey - no changes
Council of Academic Professionals (CAP) Rick Atterberry
Council on Teacher Education Donna Melzer - no changes
Counsel, Office of the Univ Theresa Harris - no changes
Counseling Center Gina Arnold - rec'd
Creative Services Cheryl Tonkinson - no changes
Credit Union, Univ of I Employees Keon Conerly
Criticism and Interpretive Theory, Unit for  Lauren Goodlad - no changes
Crop Sciences, Dept of Linda Harvey - no changes

D

 
Dalkey Archive Jeremy Davies
Dance, Dept of Cynthia Masko - no changes
Dean of Students, Office of the Rhonda Kirts
Disability Resources and Educational Services, Division of (DRES) Mindy Rick - rec'd
Diversity, Equity and Access, Office of Hope Daniels - rec'd
Diversity & Social Justice Education Denise Poindexter - no changes
Document Services Deborah Vaughn - rec'd

E

 
Earth, Society, and Environment, School of Scott Morris - rec'd
East Asian Languages and Cultures, Dept of Lenore Sroka - no changes
Economics, Dept of Tera Martin - no changes
Education, College of Sarah Dolinar - rec'd
Education Justice Project Rebecca Ginsburg
Educational Opportunities Program Wallace Southerland
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Dept of Jeannette Beck - rec'd
Engineer Research and Development Center/Construction Engineering Research Lab, U. S. Army Corps of Engineers (ERDC/CERL) Doug Law -no changes
Engineering, College of Jonathan Trice - rec'd
English, Dept of Deborah Stauffer - rec'd
EnterpriseWorks Dominique Jones - no changes
Entomology, Dept of Adrienne Harris
Ethics Officer, University Donna McNeely
European Union Center Kim Rice - no changes
Executive MBA Program Lisa Koengeter

F

 
Facilities and Services Deborah Vaughn - rec'd
Faculty Advisory Committee  Christine Pierson - no changes
Faculty/Staff Assistance Program Lyman Mower - rec'd
Family Resiliency Center Maria Rund - no changes
FAST3 Courtney McLearin - rec'd
Finance, Dept of Andrea Kelly - no changes
Financial Aid, Office of Student Daniel Mann- no changes
Fine and Applied Arts, College of Anne Jackson - rec'd
Fire Service Institute Terri Hopper - rec'd
Food Science and Human Nutrition, Dept of Betsy Lancaster - no changes
Foundation, Univ of Illinois Rhonda McDowell - rec'd
French, Dept of Kate Freeman -no changes

G

 
Gender and Women’s Studies Program Jacque Kahn - rec'd
General Studies, Division of Keith Marshall
Genomic Biology, Institute for Kim Johnson - no changes
Geography and Geographic Information Science, Dept of Susan Etter - rec'd
Geology, Dept of Marilyn Whalen
Germanic Languages and Literatures, Dept of Kate Freeman -no changes
Government and Public Affairs, Institute of Jim Paul - rec'd
Government Costing, Office of Julie Jarvis - no changes
Governmental Relations, Univ Office of Mary Hardenbrook - no changes
Graduate College Charlotte Bauer
Grants & Contracts Office, Post Award Susan Maxwell - no changes

H

 
Health Affairs, Office of the Vice President for Margaret Moser - no changes
History, Dept of Tom Bedwell - no changes
Housing Division Debbie Bosch - rec'd
Human and Community Development, Dept of Maria Rund - rec'd
Human Resources, Office of the Provost Christine Pierson - no changes
Human Resources, University Jackie Hunter - no changes

I

 
i-card Programs Kathleen Cooke - no changes
I-Parents Patricia Morey
ID Center, Campus Kathleen Cooke - no changes
Illini Center Min-aha Beeck - rec'd
Illini Media Company Melissa Pasco
Illini Union Liezl Bowman
Illinois Club, The Peri Ceperley - rec'd
Illinois Connection Melissa Newell
Illinois History & Lincoln Collections John Hoffmann
Illlinois MBA Karen Myers
Illinois Natural History Survey Cathy Bialeschki-rec'd
Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities Nancy Castro - rec'd
Illinois Public Media (WILL AM-FM-TV-Online) Mary Barrineau
Illinois State Archaeological Survey Janice Pankey - no changes
Illinois State Geological Survey Tamra Montgomery - rec'd
Illinois State Water Survey Patti Hill - rec'd
Illinois Student Senate Dean of Students Ofc.
Illinois Sustainable Technology Center Julie Dyar - rec'd
IllinoisVENTURES, LLC Katie Webber
Illinois Water Resources Center Lisa Merrifield
Industrial & Enterprise Systems Engineering, Dept of Amy Summers - no changes
Information Management, Office for Sandie Maxwell
Information Trust Institute Tonia Siuts - no changes
Institutional Animal Care and Use Com (IACUC) Tracy McAllister - no changes
Institutional Review Board (Human Subjects in Research) Connie Scott
Integrative Biology, School of Toni Helton - rec'd
Intensive English Institute Rhonda Kissling - rec'd
Intercollegiate Athletics, Division of (DIA) Diana Fratila - rec'd
International Forum for US Studies Anita Kaiser - rec'd
International Programs and Studies contact? - no changes
International Programs in Engineering Teresa Finis - no changes
International Student and Scholar Services, Ofc of Laverne Anderson - rec'd

J

 
Japan House Nancy Probst - no changes
Jewish Culture & Society, Program in  Craig Alexander
Journalism, Dept of  Sheri Chambers - no changes

K

 
Kinesiology and Community Health, Dept of Tina Candler
Krannert Art Museum and Kinkead Pavilion Chris Schaede - no changes
Krannert Center for the Performing Arts Bridget Lee-Calfas - no changes

L

 
La Casa Cultural Latina Denise Poindexter - no changes
Labor and Employment Relations Association (LERA) Emily Smith
Labor and Employment Relations, School of Lynne Hoveln - no changes
Landscape Architecture, Dept of Jackie Hadler
Latina/o Studies, Department of Laura Castaneda - rec'd
Law, College of Chris Grant
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender Resources, Office for (LGBT) Denise Poindexter - no changes
Liberal Arts and Sciences, College of Paula Hays - rec'd
Library, University Kimberley Matherly - rec'd
Library and Information Science, Graduate School of Kim Schmidt - rec'd
Life Sciences Toni Helton
Linguistics, Dept of Cathy Penny
Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics, School of Lynn Schaefer - rec'd

M

 
Maize Genetics Cooperation/Stock Center Marty Sachs - no changes
Management Information, Division of  Mary Sappenfield - no changes
Materials Research Lab, Frederick Seitz Kris Williams - rec'd
Materials Science & Engineering, Dept of Judy Brewer - no changes
Mathematics, Dept of Sandee Moore - no changes
McKinley Health Center Tim White - no changes
Mechanical Science & Engineering, Dept of John Wierschem - no changes
Media and Cinema Studies, Dept of Denise Davis - no changes
Media, College of Cindy Curtiss - rec'd
Medicine at Urbana-Champaign, College of Debora McCall - rec'd
Medieval Studies, Program in  Cathy Penny
Microbiology, Dept of Deb LeBaugh - no changes
Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory Nandini Topudurti - no changes
Mid-America Earthquake Center Amr S. Elnashai
Military Education Council Jennifer Bateman - rec'd
Military Science, Dept of Emily Brown - rec'd
Minority Student Affairs, Office of Wallace Southerland
Molecular and Cellular Biology, School of Joan Cornell
Molecular and Integrative Physiology, Dept of Penny Morman
Music, School of Lori Melchi - rec'd

N

 
National and International Scholarships Program David Schug - no changes
National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA) Tricia Barker
Native American House Denise Poindexter - no changes
Natural Areas, Committee on Steven Buck - rec'd
Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences, Dept of Lezli Cline
Naval Science, Dept of Amy Carr - no changes
Neuroscience Program Samuel Beshers - no changes
News Bureau Mare Payne - rec'd
Nuclear, Plasma and Radiological Engineering, Dept of Idell Dollison
Nursing, College of Jennifer Byers-York
Nutritional Sciences, Division of Jessica Hartke - rec'd

O-P

 
Online and Professional Engineering Programs, Office of Peg Pisel - no changes
Osher Lifelong Learning Institute Christine Catanzarite
Parking Department Deborah Vaughn - rec'd
Pathobiology, Dept of Paula Moxley - no changes
Peace Corps  
Philosophy, Dept of Erin Tarr - no changes
Physics, Dept of Marjorie Gamel
Planning and Budgeting, Univ Office for Teresa Howard - no changes
Plant Biology, Dept of Rayme Dorsey - rec'd changes
Police, University Jennifer Payan - rec'd
Police Training Institute Sherry Holzner - no changes
Political Science, Dept of Carol Hartman - no changes
Prairie Research Institute Angie Wisehart - rec'd
Prelaw Advising Services Jamie Thomas-Ward
President’s House Debbie Claybaugh - no changes
President’s Office Debbie Claybaugh - rec'd
Principal's Scholars Program Pilar Ramon-Pfeffer - no changes
Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, Office of Deb Kincaid - no changes
Psychology, Dept of  Terry Davis - rec'd
Public Affairs Jaclyn Banister - no changes
Public Engagement, Ofc of Rita McCoy - rec'd
Public Safety, Division of Jennifer Payan - rec'd
Purchasing Division Marette Kelley - rec'd

Q-R

 
Recreation and Park Resources, Offc of Jarrod Scheunemann
Recreation, Sport and Tourism, Dept of Karen Nichols - rec'd
Registrar, Office of  Melinda DelRossi - rec'd
Religion, Department of Tanya Sutton
Research Board Kelley Frazier - rec'd
Research, Office of the Vice Chancellor for Juan Chambers - rec'd
Research, Office of the Vice President For Heidi Rockwood - rec'd
Research Park at the University of Illinois Roger West
Research Safety, Division of Peter Ashbrook - no changes
Russian, East European and Eurasian Center Melissa Agee

S

 
Safety and Compliance Division, Facilities & Services Deborah Vaughn - rec'd
Scholars’ Travel Fund Kelley Frazier - rec'd
School-University Research Relations, Office of Jane Schingel
Sea Grant Program, Illinois-Indiana Kimberly Lomax - rec'd
Second Language Acquisition and Teacher Education (SLATE) Kathryn Schilson
Senate, Urbana-Champaign Jenny Roether - no changes
Sinfonia da Camera Rebecca Riley
Slavic Languages and Literature, Dept of Lenore Sroka - no changes
Social Work, School of Kathy Dysart
Sociology, Dept of Shari Day
Sousa Archives & Center for American Music Scott Schwartz - no changes
Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese, Dept of Kathy Schilson
Specialized Care for Children, Division of Denise Novak
Speech and Hearing Science, Dept of Annetta Allison
Sponsored Programs and Research Administration, Office of (OSPRA) Amy Hubbard - no changes
Spurlock Museum Karen Flesher - no changes
Staff Advisory Council  Heather Horn
State Farm Center Jayne Butler - rec'd
State Universities Annuitants Association Terry Ruprecht
State Universities Civil Service System Teresa Rademacher - no changes
State Universities Retirement System of Illinois (SURS) Karen Maggio
Statistics, Dept of Melissa Banks - rec'd
Stores and Receiving, Facilities & Services Deborah Vaughn - rec'd
Student Affairs, Office of the Vice Chancellor for Theresa Beckett
Student Legal Service Beckee Bachman
Study Abroad Program Darcy Derr - rec'd
Suicide Prevention Team (24-hour service) Paul Joffe
Survey Research Laboratory Linda McCall - rec'd
Sustainablility, Office of Stephanie Lage

T

 
Technology Management, Office of (OTM) Heather Jones - no changes
Tenant Union Rebecca Hartmann
Theatre, Dept of David Swinford
Transportation & Automative Services Deborah Vaughn - rec'd
Treasury, University Office of Amy Schaefer - rec'd
Trio Student Support Services Wallace Southerland

U

 
UI-7 Cable TV Todd Wilson - no changes
Undergraduate Library Lori Mestre
Unit One Laura Haber
United States Geological Survey (USGS) Ayla Ault - no changes
University Academic Programs and Services Leana Coffey - rec'd
University of Illinois Press Kathy O'Neill - no changes
University Laboratory High School Gwyn Ortiz
University Outreach and Public Service Leana Coffey - no changes
University Payables Bobbie Pittman
University Payroll & Benefits Services Barbara Stovall - rec'd
University Relations, Office for Virginia Hudak-David - no changes
University Senates Conference Connie Sailor - rec'd
University Student Financial Services and Cashier Operations Karen McFarlin - rec'd
University-wide Student Programs Gayle Toombs - no changes
Urban and Regional Planning, Dept of Holly Clingan - rec'd
USDA Agricultural Research Service Leigh Trail - no changes

V

 
Veterinary Clinical Medicine, Department of Mary Patrick - no changes
Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory Marie Childress
Veterinary Medicine, College of Yvonne Sergent - rec'd
Veterinary Medicine, Chicago Center for Yvonne Sergent - rec'd
Veterinary Teaching Hospital Jessica Bengtson - rec'd
Visits, Campus Brenda Mingee - no changes
Volunteer Programs, Office of  Vaneitta Goines - no changes

W-Z

 
Web Services, Office of Jim Wilson - no changes
WebStore Courtney McLearin - no changes
Willard Airport, Univ of Illinois Stephen Wanzek - no changes
Women & Gender in Global Perspectives Program Anita Kaiser - no changes
Women in Engineering, Office of Angie Wolters - rec'd
Women's Resources Center Patricia Morey - rec'd
Workers' Compensation and Claims Management, Office of Vickie Anders - rec'd
Writers’ Workshop Teresa Bertram

For more information regarding the Student/Staff Directory, please contact Creative Services at (217) 333-9200 or directory@illinois.edu